On April 24, session of Supreme Medjlis of United People's Front Party of Azerbaijan (UPFPA) took place, Elchin Mirzabeyli, Deputy Chairman for foreign affairs, informs.
Akif Jafarov appeals to Arkadi Ghukasian
Head of the Successors of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic Founders Organization, Akif Jafarov appealed to Arkadi Ghukasian, "President” of the alleged "Nagorno Karabakh Republic", which is illegally functioning in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
24 April 2006 [16:08]
Yuri Merzlyakov: "It is high time for Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers to meet"
April 21 within the framework of CIS countries foreign affairs ministers meeting in Moscow, OSCE Minsk Group Russian co-chair Yuri Merzlyakov had private meeting with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Armenian foreign minister Vardan Oskanian separately.
24 April 2006 [13:44]
KLO: "Armenians' statements on so-called genocide harm Armenia itself"
"Interpretation of events occurred in Osman Empire in 1915, by Armenians, as 'Armenian genocide' is full ungrounded as worldwide recognition of genocide requires facts on destruction of one nation alone. However, facts on genocide against namely Armenians in Turkey do not exist," - reportedly said historian Akif Nagi, chirman of Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO).