Iqbal Aghazade accuses Ramiz Mehtiyev and Ali Hasanov of violating electoral law
19 September 2008 [12:59] - TODAY.AZ
Chairman of the Umid Party Iqbal Aghazade, running for presidency, appealed to the chairman of the central election commission Mazahir Panakhov with accusations addressed to head of the presidential administration Ramiz Mehtiyev and chief of public policy department Ali Hasanov of violating the electoral law, said the press service for the Umud party.
The letter says that on September 17 Ramiz Mehtiyev and Ali Hasanov took part in the agitation meeting of the ruling party Teni Azerbaijan at the square in Bibi Eybat. Their participation in this meeting was covered by mass media.
According to Aghazade, they, both, are high ranking officials of the country, and they do not have a right to participate in the agitation meeting. Therefore, the Umid party chairman asks the chairman of the Central Election Commission to take due measures in connection with the violation of the electoral law.