Qudrat Hasanquliyev: "The Central Election Commission has allocated funds for presidential candidates by personal sympathies"
20 September 2008 [13:22] - TODAY.AZ
"We have today applied to the Central Election Commission to receive a decision, according to which we were not allocated funds for holding agitation campaign. Yet, they did not give it to us, as it does not exist. It turns out that the Central Election Commission allocates funds to the candidates by personal sympathies", said presidential candidate and chairman of the United Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Qudrat Hasanquliyev.
He noted that it is still unclear under which the Central Election Commission decided to allocate AZN 12,000 to each candidate as no session on the said issue was held.
"This fact proves the rude violation of the legislation by the Central Election Commission. We want to clarify this issue. We are planning to appeal to the Appellate Court in this connection", noted he.
Hasanquliyev also reported that separate people help the party to participate in the presidential elections, in line with the law.