Bernard Fassier: "Events in Georgia showed that the Minsk Group co-chairs were right about the need to hold talks on the conflicts settlement"
22 September 2008 [09:04] - TODAY.AZ
The situation in the region has changed and the events in Georgia proved that the Minsk Group co-chairs are right about the necessity to hold talks on the settlement of conflicts", said French co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Bernard Fassier at a press conference in Baku.
"There was no war but several days of restricted military actions in Georgia. But still they caused a serious damage not only to Georgia, but also to other two countries in the South Caucasus - Azerbaijan and Armenia. I can imagine how much Azerbaijan lost in the result of suspension of oil and gas supplies via Georgia.
Armenia lost $60,000,000 in the result of a blast at a bridge between Tbilisi and Gori. This occurred within several days. Now imagine, what will happen if Azerbaijan and Armenia launch long-lasting full scale military actions against each others", said Fassier.
According to him, events in Georgia showed that compromises are better than maximalistic demands, which lead to war.