Arif Aliyev: "Boycott of presidential elections of Azerbaijan by a part of opposition rejects the conduct of mass media"
19 September 2008 [17:23] - TODAY.AZ
Boycott of presidential elections by some opposition parties affects the coverage of the election campaign by mass medias, said chairman of the Yeni Nesil journalists' association Arif Aliyev.
It should be noted that in cooperation with the Council of Europe, Yeni Nesil holds monitoring of 6 mass medias and TV channels for coverage of the election campaign.
He considers that it primarily affects the conduct of mass media, whose candidates rejected participation in the elections.
"If their candidates have taken part in the elections, these mass medias would have engaged with their agitation. But now they only criticize the opposite sides. The most important is that no boycott tactics, which opposition has chosen, is felt in the mass medias", said Aliyev.
As for the activity of the TV channels, Aliyev considers that their position is neutral enough, which can also be explained by non-participation of a part of opposition at the elections.