Azerbaijan opposition leaders demand provision of air time at public television
19 September 2008 [12:09] - TODAY.AZ
Parties, not participating in the presidential elections and represented in the Center of Cooperation of Opposition, will send a letter to the administration of the public TV channel with a request to allocate air time for them, said head of the central office of the Musavat party Arif Hajili.
He noted that the center ratified the program, envisioning conduction of forums, "round tables", mass actions, as well as protests.
"The parties, represented in the center, also want an air time on the public television channel. We are planning to appeal to the representatives of the related bodies next week, for, in line with the Electoral Code, the society should be informed not only about the process of agitation campaign but also of the opinion of the opposite side.
We are planning to take definite steps in this direction", announced he.
Hajili also announced that in the near future the parties will appoint the date for the next session of the coalition.
It should be reminded that the Center of Cooperation of Opposition includes the Musavat party, Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Liberal Party of Azerbaijan, Civil Development Party and Public Forum "For Azerbaijan".