Rabinovich, Varzhapetyan by surname
23 September 2008 [10:06] - TODAY.AZ
As was reported, head of the Armenian Jewish community Rimma Varzhapetyan called the publication of a book of Azerbaijani writer Rovshan Mustafayev "The march of death" about violence against Jews by Armenians to be a farce and called Azerbaijan "a country without its own history".
In a telephone call to Day.Az, political reviewer Vuqar Seidov commented on Varzhapetyan's words as follows:
"The real farce is the existence of the so-called "Jewish organization" in Armenia without Jews, headed by a person with a surname Varzhapetyan. It is the same joke as for example would be the creation of the league of protection of the rights of Darfur women from among the Chukotka men, headquartered somewhere in Vanuatu. Is it possible to create Jewish organizations so easily throughout the world? In such case, it would have been possible to create diaspora organizations of all famous ethnic groups of the world in Azerbaijan within a day and immediately start to make loud announcements.
Only an absolutely uneducated person, if not a stupid one, could have said that a country has no its own history. If a country exists, then it has its own history. But considering the fact that almost 100% of graduates of present-day Armenian secondary schools are confident about the lack of the history of any country, or absence of any nation before 1918, we only have to guess about the professional level of the teachers of history. Azerbaijani states of Atabeks, Ag-Guyunlu, Gara-Goyunlu, Sefevis, Azerbaijan People's Republic, whose official language and population do not differ from today's Azerbaijani language and today's Azerbaijani Turks, are all well-known to people of Israel (sorry, of the "historical land" of Rimma Varzhapetyan). The question is, how Urartu has become an "Armenian state", if the dead Urartu language has nothing in common with today's Armenian language, while the areal of this ancient country does not have anything in common with Armenia's present-day territory? Anyway, what can we expect from the "historians" trying to draw parallels between the jaw of an ancient Azikh man with the jaw of the present-day Armenian to prove that Nagorno Karabakh belongs to Armenia and also trying to persuade the world that an apricot is Armenians' invention!
It means that if not for Armenians, there have not been an apricot in the world.
Taking into considering the fact that there is not a single Jew in the world, who considers that Azerbaijan has not its own history and that Azerbaijani nation appeared only in the 20th century like Armenians do, it becomes clear what kind of "Jewish" organization exists in Armenia and who is heading it".