Congress of Azerbaijanis in Ukraine to support Ilham Aliyev during presidential elections
22 September 2008 [17:02] - TODAY.AZ
The session of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Ukraine was held in Kiev, said the press service for the State Committee for work with Azerbaijanis, residing abroad.
The session participants discussed the upcoming presidential elections of October 15.
The session participants, including representatives of the organizations on 26 regions, decided to support Ilham Aliyev's candidate for presidency.
The due statement fixes that the citizens of Azerbaijan, living, working and studying in Ukraine will vote for working President Ilham Aliyev on October 15.
The statement also fixes that through five years of Ilham Aliyev's presidency Azerbaijan has attained positive results in the settlement of issues in the economic, political, cultural and social spheres.
"The Congress of Azerbaijanis in Ukraine, which united thousands of our compatriots, highly appreciating success, Azerbaijan gained under Ilham Aliyev's leadership and welcoming his work on strengthening the Azerbaijani Diaspora, voices support to his candidacy for presidency", says the statement.