Mubariz Ahmedoghlu: "Azerbaijan may invest not only in Karabakh but also in Armenia"
22 September 2008 [12:18] - TODAY.AZ
Suggestion to Azerbaijan to invest to Karabakh is a next sensation from Serzh Sargsyan, after he became the Armenian President, said chief of the center of political innovations and technologies Mubariz Ahmedoghlu, commenting on the announcement of Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan that in case Azerbaijan invests into Karabakh, Armenians may speak for living within Azerbaijan.
The political scientist considers that the first two sensational news from Sargsyan were the decision to create a commission on "genocide", as well as an invitation to Turkish President Abdullah Gul to visit Yerevan.
"The proposal of the Armenian President is a great event. Probably, he will be criticized for some time. Yet, if he keeps his word, he will enter the history if the Armenian statehood.
Ahmedoghlu is confident that Azerbaijani side will not mind.
"We have money. We are looking for places to invest them.  It would be better to invest into neighbor countries. In case Armenia returns Karabakh to Azerbaijan, it will become our neighbor. Upon Armenia's wish, Azerbaijan may implement various economic projects there. The response provision of Azerbaijan can be the only thing - Armenians will never again demand Karabakh cessation from Azerbaijan", said Ahmedoghlu.
He noted that such relations will lay a foundation for the happy life both in Azerbaijan and in Armenia.