Vasili Istratov: "Worsening of Russia-USA relations will not affect Minsk Group format"
22 September 2008 [10:18] - TODAY.AZ
Vasili Istratov is confident about the successful activity of the OSCE Minsk Group in the resolution of the Karabakh conflict.
Day.Az reports with reference to ANS TV channel that Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan Vasili Istratov said the Minsk Group co-chairs are working conjointly and they come out from single positions.
He noted that each co-chair voices not only the position of his country but also the overall position of the OSCE Minsk Group. As for the relations between the United States and Russia, the diplomat noted that the deterioration of the situation between the two countries will not affect its format as the position of the Minsk Group is formed not based on the announcement of any diplomat of a separate country.
"This is the OSCE Minsk Group. It has been formed long before and is successfully functioning. I suppose the Minsk Group will play its role in the resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict", said he.