Two presidential candidates left without means for holding agitation campaign
19 September 2008 [17:43] - TODAY.AZ
A regular session on the presidential elections in Azerbaijan was held in the Central Election Commission, said Day.Az correspondent, visiting today's event.
At the session, the Central Election Commission approved representatives of Fazil Qazanfaroghlu, presidential candidate and Great Creation party chairman. Their number makes 50 people.
Under the legislation, the organizations, appealing for holding exit-polls should be Azerbaijan's partners.
Speaking at the session, member of the Central Election Commission Ramiz Ibrahimov said that the Central Election Commission will allocate AZN 12,000 for holding the agitation campaign to each presidential candidate.
"AZN 23,500,000 has been allocated from the state budget for preparing and holding elections", concluding Ibrahimov.
It should be noted that of seven presidential candidates, two - Qudrat Hasanquliyev and Hafiz Hajiyev - will not get funds for holding the agitation campaign as during the 2003 presidential elections, as they were unable to overcome the 3% limit and did not return the received funds.