Oppositional parties, boycotting elections, to hold protest
22 September 2008 [09:14] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Center of Cooperation of Opposition intends to hold a protest, said deputy chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Hasan Kerimov.
He said four parties - the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, the Liberal Party of Azerbaijan, the Civil Development Party, Musavat Party, as well as public forum "For Azerbaijan", have prepared a letter to be sent to the Baku's mayor's office next week.
"The parties intend to hold their mass actions in line with the Constitution of Azerbaijan. Law allows us to hold an oppositional agitation and we will use it by all means. The action will be devoted to the overall political situation in the country before presidential elections", noted he.
As for the parties' intention to hold their action at Bibi Eybat stadium, where the ruling party held its action recently, Kerimov noted:
"Along with the places, allocated by the Baku mayor's office for holding protests, we also prepared other areas for consideration by the mayor's office. We will take due measures, depending on the response", said he.