Deputy Economic Minister of Baden-Wurttemberg to visit Azerbaijan
19 September 2008 [14:40] - TODAY.AZ
A delegation of German businessmen led by deputy Economic Minister of Baden-Wurttemberg, Hans Freudenberg, will arrive next week in Baku for discussions with their Azerbaijani counterparts aimed at exploring prospects for building bilateral cooperation.
According to the German Embassy in Azerbaijan`s capital, the delegation will include representatives of 11 companies specializing in a variety of spheres, including construction, aviation, medicine, and weaving.
The two countries` businessmen will gather at the Park INN hotel for a forum to be arranged by the German Embassy in collaboration with Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and German-Azerbaijan Economic Union (DAWF).
The three-day trip will also see the German entrepreneurs hold meetings with several Azerbaijani ministers, including health minister Ogtay Shiraliyev, economic development minister Heydar Babayev, and industry and energy minister Natig Aliyev.