Novruz Mamedov: "The Turkey-proposed Caucasus Stability and Security Platform is unsuccessful without the resolution of the Karabakh conflict"
20 September 2008 [10:19] - TODAY.AZ
Official Baku also speaks for continuation of the OSCE Minsk Group's activity in the resolution of the Karabakh conflict.
Chief of department of external ties of Azerbaijan's presidential administration Novruz Mamedov told ANS TV that the interest of the Minsk Group and the states, interested in the region, with the resolution of the Karabakh conflict is growing.
The chief of department also stressed suggestion of new initiatives, including Iran's intention to join the platform of stability and security, proposed by Turkey.
At the same time, Mamedov binds the success of this platform to a number of issues. He said the successful way of its execution in the Caucasus lies through the resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Mamedov noted that the idea of the South Caucasus Stability and Security Platform without the conflict resolution seems unreal.
He considers it is primarily necessary to settle the problems between the countries of this region.
He also noted that despite the voiced ideas on the impossibility of the operation of the Minsk Group following the events in Georgia, the issue of its dismissal is not considered today.
Mamedov said that the visit of the Minsk Group co-chairs to the region, especially to Azerbaijan, shows its vitality. He noted that this group must continue its work and put efforts for the fair resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, despite the events in the region and out of its bounds.