The chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on regional issues of Milli Majlis, Arif Rahimzade, was elected the head of the permanent commission on social policy and human rights of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly.
President Ilham Aliyev received the delegation led by Deputy Chairman of Georgian Parliament
Today President Ilham Aliyev has received the delegation led by Deputy Chairman of Georgian Parliament, President of Trade-Industry Chamber Jemal Inaishvili.
03 February 2006 [04:32]
Vurgun Ayyub: "Ali Kerimli didn't sign the appeal of "Azadliq" bloc forwarded to PACE because of Asim Mollazadeh"
"Those who think that they can influence making of any decision by attacking Musavat Party, are wrong. Such position of our allies can't influence the decisions Musavat Party to make. Only some factors can influence the decision, one of these factors is the resolution of Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe".
03 February 2006 [04:23]
Ibrahim Burhanov: "We are more hopeful to return to our native lands after the visit of Khaindrava"
"Our compatriots appreciate much the meeting of Georgian State Minister for Conflict Resolution Georgi Khaindrava with Ahiska Turks. I regard the words sounded by the Georgian official at the meeting as the first step taken to realize our repatriation to our native lands", Ibrahim Burhanov, the head of "Vatan" society of Ahiska Turks, stated.
03 February 2006 [04:16]
Fazil Gazanfaroglu proposes creation of "Parliamentarian group of Azerbaijani community of Karabakh"
"It is necessary to create parliamentarian group of Azerbaijani community of Karabakh out of the MPs elected at election constituencies of Karabakh region".