"Establishing Association of Israelis of Azeri origin is a good idea," said Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan Arthur Lenk.
Azerbaijan, Armenia delegations meet in PACE
The meeting of the Subcommittee on Nagorno Karabakh was held on Thursday within the winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
25 January 2007 [20:55]
Eurasia Insight: "Russian ties with Azerbaijan reach new lows"
Less than a year ago, in February 2006, Russian President Vladimir Putin traveled to Baku to launch the Year of Russia in Azerbaijan. Now, not even one year after the conclusion of this official celebration of Russian culture, both Azerbaijan and Russia find themselves in a bitter dispute over energy, labor migration, and other issues.
25 January 2007 [19:25]
Azerbaijan and Europe: Toward closer integration?
Azerbaijan's integration into Euro-Atlantic structures is going much slower than in Georgia's case, mainly due to fear of Russia and Iran.
25 January 2007 [19:04]
Merzlyakov calls meeting with separatists' leader "constructive"
"The meeting between OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs with Arkady Ghukasian was constructive," stated Russian co-chair Yuri Merzlyakov.
25 January 2007 [18:52]
Bernard Fassier: "Our task is to build a wall of peace"
"The Nagorno Karabakh negotiation process continues constructively and thoroughly. We are happy to notice that both sides make very constructive contributions to our efforts," stated OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair Bernard Fassier of France.