President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, taking part in spring session of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly in Paris, May 31 has left for home.
YAP issued protest against Andreas Gross' statement
The ruling Yeni Azerbaijan Party (YAP) issued statement protesting against co-rapporteur of Monitoring Committee from the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE), Andreas Gross' harshly insulting Azerbaijan.
31 May 2006 [20:44]
Afshar Suleymani: "No one was killed in the latest events in Iran"
"The forces wanting Iran to face interior problems are seeking their benefits not just the people’s. Who can claim that America really intends to serve for the national benefit of Iranian people? It is not so! The United States has made many mistakes due to its national interests. I can prove it from historical background. They, however, will not succeed and will not be able to create problems for Iran," Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Afshar Suleymani stated.
31 May 2006 [18:14]
Konstantin Kosachev: "Russia to back any decision on Karabakh"
Russia will uphold any decision on Nagorno-Karabakh that will meet the interests of Armenia and Azerbaijan, said Konstantin Kosachev, chairman of the State Duma Foreign Affairs Committee.