Deputy Chief of Turkish Armed Forces Staff, General Ergun Saygun visited head office of Interior Troops.
Other accused give testimony in Ali Insanov's trial
Today trial on case of former Health Minister Ali Insanov and ten more defendants accused of embezzlement, abuse of power and bribery continued in the second part of the day at Court of Grave Crimes.
01 March 2007 [22:11]
Yuri Merzlyakov: "We hope Azerbaijani and Armenian FMs will meet in Geneva"
Russian co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Yuri Merzlyakov hopes that the next round of negotiations for the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict between Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Vardan Oskanyan will take place in Geneva, Russian co-chair told.
01 March 2007 [21:53]
Siyavush Novruzov: "Ali Insanov is engaged in dirty policy"
"Ali Insanov used to call Rasul Guliyev "political AIDS", Isa Gambar "sick" and Rauf Arifoglu "Neanderthal man". His quite different statement in the trial shows that he pursues insincere and dirty policy," commenting on former Health Mister Ali Insanov's apologizing to Isa Gambar, Rasul Guliyev and Rauf Arifolgu in the trial, Siyavush Novruzov, member of YAP Managing Staff, Deputy Executive Secretary, and MP told.
01 March 2007 [21:39]
Ambassador Elman Zeynalov: "Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalak-Kars railway will contribute to development of Azerbaijan-Bulgaria relations"
"Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars railway will contribute to the development of Azerbaijan-Bulgaria relations," Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Bulgaria Elman Zeynalov said.