Mazahir Panahov, the head of the Central Election Commission (CEC) visited the UK at the invitation of the UK Election Officials Association from 25 February to 3 March.
Negotiations are being held with the owners of the lands on Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars railway route
"Necessary measures are being taken for construction of Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars railway project," Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Huseyni Avni Garsioglu told.
06 March 2007 [08:35]
Kamal Kerincsiz: "The evidences we have collected are enough to accuse Robert Kocharian and 78 terrorists"
Turkish Lawyers Association Chairman Kemal Kerincsiz sued Armenian President Robert Kocharian and 78 people in connection with Khojaly genocide, Kamal Kerincsiz told.
06 March 2007 [08:30]
Vasili Istratov: "Russia will react, if US Eastern Europe Missile Defense System is against Russia"
"US intention to install radar system in the Caucasus in the frame of Eastern Europe Missile Defense system plan has no relation with Russia," Ambassador of Russia to Azerbaijan Vasili Istratov claimed on the statement of the official representative of Pentagon, Lieutenant-General Henry Oberg.
06 March 2007 [08:25]
Novruz Mammadov: "US does not negotiate with Azerbaijan on installation of radar system in the Caucasus"
"I do not have any information about US installation radar system in the Caucasus in the frame of Eastern Europe Missile Defense system plan," head of President's Office International Relations Department Novruz Mammadov stated.
06 March 2007 [08:20]
Nazim Ibrahimov: "Action Strategy of Diaspora organizations will be adopted in Forum of Azerbaijani and Turkish Diasporas"
"Preparation to the forum of Azerbaijani and Turkish Diasporas to be held on March 9 in Baku is already completed. A part of the delegations had already come to Azerbaijan. The opening ceremony of the forum will be held in the Palace named after Heydar Aliyev and conference part in "Park INN" hotel. Over 500 representatives from 48 countries will partake in the conference," the chief of the State committee working with Azerbaijani Living Abroad Nazim Ibrahimov told.