Delegation composed of 9 members of Milli Majlis (parliament) left for Lefkosha, capital of Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus to attend the ceremonies on the 31th anniversary of 20 July-Cyprus Reconcile Movement yesterday.
Ilham Aliyev received chairman of Armed Forces Staff of Qatar
President Ilham Aliyev today received the delegation led by chairman of Armed Forces Staff of Qatar, colonel-general Hamad Bin Ali al-Atiyya.
19 July 2005 [09:02]
Mehmet Ali Talat: “Greeks threaten Azerbaijan by organizing direct flights to Nagorno Karabakh”
“Azerbaijan’s decision to start realizing direct flights to our country irritated the Greeks. They threaten Azerbaijan by organizing direct flights to Nagorno Karabakh.
19 July 2005 [09:00]
?raz Azimov: “Today the chances for Nagorno-Karabakgh conflict settlement high as never before”
The chances for the Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict settlement are today high as never before and I call on the Armenian side to take advantage of these chances, the deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Araz Azimov stated on 18 July at the briefing on the results of the OSCE Minsk group co-chairmen’s visit.
19 July 2005 [08:44]
Nushirevan Maharramli: “Government presents bureaucratic obstacles to normal activity of mass media”
“It will be very difficult to watch how efficiently the agreement memorandum signed by mass media is complied with. We have not defined its mechanism yet. It wouldn’t be necessary if the public consciousness of society were in high level”.