Yuri Merzlyakov: "Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers will not meet in New York"
21 September 2006 [09:22] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Vartan Oskanian will not have talks on the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict during the 61st session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
The ministers will meet with the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group separately. Russian co-chair of the Minsk Group Yuri Merzlyakov told the APA exclusively.
Commenting on the reasons to the failure to organize the ministers' meeting, the co-chair said Armenian minister Vartan Oskanian warned during his meeting with the co-chairs in Paris on September 12 that he would refuse meeting with Elmar Mammadyarov if the "frozen conflicts" are included into the agenda of the UN session.
"During our meeting with Mr. Mammadyarov in London on September 13 it was reported that the General Committee of the Assembly did not include the issue on unresolved conflicts that was offered by the GUAM. And we agreed with Mr. Mammadyarov for the meeting of ministers in New York. However, after that GUAM's offer was discussed at UN General Assembly's plenary session and accepted by the vote. Following that, Vartan Oskanian declared that he would not meet with Mammadyarov but have talks with the co-chairs only," Mr.Merzlyakov said.
During the talks between the co-chairs and the foreign ministers in Paris and London, it was agreed to arrange meeting of Mammadyarov and Oskanian in New York on 25-26 September.