Israel newspaper: "Azerbaijan offers friendship to Israel and expects the same"
21 September 2006 [15:58] - TODAY.AZ
Israel has found an unexpected friend. It is Azerbaijan, writes Israeli writer Meyir Uzeil, who visited Azerbaijan in the composition of delegation of Writers-Envoys September 4.
Uzeil writes in the article titled "Azerbaijan offers friendship to Israel and expects the same" published in "Israel newspaper", APA reports.
"Azerbaijan is the second country according to the number of adherents of Shi’a Islam after Iran. Once there lived Turks worshipping Judaism in Caspian state. They call the sea rich with oil and black caviar Caspian," he writes.
Useil was surprised at Azerbaijani state and cultural officials’ love for Judaism and Israel.
"An Azerbaijani state official meeting with Israeli poets said they will never allow worsening of relations between Azerbaijani and Israeli peoples," he said.
Uzeil stressed that in the party arranged for Israeli writers in Muslim country-Azerbaijan, glasses were raised for Azerbaijan-Israel friendship. The writer called Azerbaijan "unexpected friend" for Israel.
The article ends with the following sentence: "So, I bring your attention to that Israel should enhance relations with Azerbaijan".