Russian OSCE MG Co-Chair against discussion on Karabakh conflict at UN
20 September 2006 [09:31] - TODAY.AZ
The Karabakh problem discussion at the UN General Assembly is counter-productive, said Russian co-chair of the OSCE MG Yuri Merzlyakov.
"We have objected to the UN GA discussing the problem. This diludes the format of the Karabakh peace process," says Merzlyakov and notes that the OSCE MG format was approved at the last G8 summit.
Asked about the Sept 12-13 Paris and London meetings of the Armenian and Azeri FMs, Merzlyakov said that the FMs considered way to resume direct talks. They were close to agreement on the next meeting, but then the UN voted for GUAM's initiative to discuss "frozen conflict" at the GA. "I am afraid that the FMs will not meet in New York, but the co-chairs will," says Merzlyakov. He says that the co-chairs' separate meetings with the FMs will take place Sept 25. The goal is to resume direct contacts and to revive the negotiating process.
Merzlyakov says that the co-chairs are not yet planning to visit the region. Asked if the sides question the mandate of the co-chairs, Merzlyakov says that they have not said that.
Asked to comment on the Armenian FM's statement that the co-chairs want to revive their proposal, Merzlyakov says that the co-chairs presented the document to the sides before their meeting. This is a two-page document reflecting the key settlement principles.
Merzlyakov cannot say anything about the prospects of progress in the talks.