Sergei Lavrov dissatisfied with raising GUAM conflicts at UN session
20 September 2006 [15:42] - TODAY.AZ
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, who attended the 61st session of the UN General Assembly in New York, in a press conference in Georgia, called the inclusion of the GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Moldova) "frozen conflicts" into the session's agenda "provocative step".
Russian Minister said no one should expect for a positive result from the hearing on these conflicts at the UN, "Nothing will change by more countries being aware of these conflicts".
Ukrainian Foreign Minister Boris Tarasyuk commenting on Lavrov's statement drew his Russian counterpart's attention to Chechnya calling for him to respect territorial integrities of other countries.
Expressing his gratitude to Tarasyuk for his support, Georgian Foreign Minister Gela Bejuahsvili said this is the first victory.
"It is for the first time that a group of countries overcome Russia's veto. This shows Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Moldova and other countries will seriously raise this matter at the UN. It means Russia will face tense days at the UN," Georgian Minister said.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Tahir Tagizadeh commenting on Russian Minister's statement told that there is no provocative aim in raising the issue on conflicts at the UN session.
"GUAM countries who offered the discussion of this issue face common dangers, their steps do not target anyone. They aim to ensure stability and security in their territories," Tagizadeh said.
The diplomat said there is a need for active work with Russia, which refuses to share GUAM's position, APA reports.