On Monday President Ilham Aliyev received Georgian Culture, Monuments Protection and Sports Minister Georgi Gabashvili.
Defense Minister considers violation of ceasefire normal
Azerbaijani Defense Minister Safar Abiyev discussed the violation of ceasefire with his Armenian colleague Serge Sarkisian at the meeting in Gazakh.
30 October 2006 [22:17]
Ali Hasanov: "There is not journalist named Mirze Sakit in Azerbaijan"
"The government does not form its policy on NGOs opinion. The essence of our policy is to reform those who are sentenced for committing crimes and make them decent citizens of the state. Those whose name is not in the list of pardoned ones are not satisfied with this policy," Ali Hasanov, the President's Office Socio-political Department chief, stated.
30 October 2006 [22:14]
Nazim Ibrahimov: "Discontent in Canada - Azerbaijan Circles Federation connected with the chairmanship problem"
"Discontent in Canada - Azerbaijan Circles Federation is connected with the chairmanship problem. No one wants to be headed by anybody. Our position is neutral as it is the Diaspora organizations own business," Nazim Ibrahimov, chairman of the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis living abroad, told.
30 October 2006 [22:07]
US Ambassador: "US pleased with Azerbaijan's fight against laundry of dirty money and terrorism financing"
"The US is pleased with Azerbaijan's fight against laundry of dirty money and financing of the terrorism. This is a global problem. The world countries should come together in this problem," Anne E. Derse, the US Ambassador to Azerbaijan told reporters.
30 October 2006 [16:38]
Ilham Gedimzadeh: "Aslanbek Chentamirov severed my ear"
Azerbaijan Court of Grave Crimes today continued the trial of the gang led by Haji Mammadov, former high-ranking official of the Interior Ministry Crime Investigation Department.
30 October 2006 [16:17]
Fuad Alesgerov: "Some changes to Freedom of Assembly law possible"
Freedom Assembly law does not meet international standards, President's Office Department on work with Law Enforcement chief Fuad Alesgerov told the journalists.