Issue on Azerbaijan will be extraordinarily discussed in the session of the PACE Monitoring Committee to be held in January.
KLO made statement on Armenia's arsenal rise
Karabakh Liberation Organization made statement on Armenia's violence to the international law and rise of its arsenal.
09 January 2007 [00:11]
EurasiaNet: "Still no public results from coup investigation"
As the deadline draws closer for putting on trial two former ministers suspected of plotting a coup against Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, human rights activists and international observers are calling for state investigators to release evidence to support the allegations.
09 January 2007 [00:07]
The South Caucasus countries and the ENP: Three different paths to Europe?
After their inclusion in the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) was initially rejected in a footnote in the European Commission document "Communication on the Wider Europe" of 2003, the three South Caucasus countries are finally part of a group of the EU's neighbours, which are set to benefit from privileged relationships with the European Union (EU). While the three ENP Action Plans were released on the 14th of November 2006, what can Tbilisi, Baku and Yerevan now expect from the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP)?