Iran may be able to design and arm a nuclear weapon by 2009, at least a year earlier than previous estimates, according to a former United Nations inspector.
Armenians sets fire at the territory monitored by OSCE
The contact front line near Yusifjanli village of the Azerbaijani region of Aghdam was monitored today due to mandate of personal representative of OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
28 June 2006 [14:25]
Isa Gambar: "Baku gave OK on referendum in Nagorno Karabakh"
The latest statements by OSCE Minsk Group U.S. Co-chair Matthew J. Bryza prove that the Azerbaijani authorities gave ok on conduction of referendum in Nagorno Karabakh, Musavat party leader Isa Gambar stated in Baku.
28 June 2006 [14:08]
Javad Derakhti: "Stockholm police didn't let Mahammadrza Kheshti hold congress under WAC name"
"The Congress of World Azerbaijanis (WAC) cannot possibly collaborate with swindlers, who are acting under other's names," said the WAC chairman Javad Derakhti, who is in Sweden now.
28 June 2006 [10:03]
Mathew Bryza: "US supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity regarding Karabakh conflict"
"The US strategic interests have been formed in the direction of energy, security and democratic reforms. We have certain energy interests and don't fear to say energy is a strategic interest," OSCE Minsk Group co-chair from the US Matthew Bryza said to the RFE/Radio Liberty.
28 June 2006 [08:21]
Rene van der Linden: "PACE special group will debate on fires in Nagorno Karabakh"
The Council of Europe Secretary General Terry Davis wished that the Nagorno Karabakh conflict be resolved by peaceful way soon and stressed the importance of both parties taking interest in the resolution.
28 June 2006 [08:10]
Defense Minister: "Armenians fear war"
"The alertness of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces enables to liberate our territories by force. We need only time to take this step," Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Safar Abiyev told journalists.