"It's early to talk about Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents' meeting," Armenian President Robert Kocharyan's press secretary Victor Sogogmonyan told a press conference today in Yerevan.
Ukrainian president to visit Azerbaijan next week
Ukrainian President Viktor Yuschenko will visit Azerbaijan on September 7-8.
30 August 2006 [20:32]
ICRC: "3286 Azerbaijanis, 834 Armenians and 12 foreign nationals are missing due to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict"
The International Day of the Disappeared, 30 August, is when we remember those who have been abducted, are held in clandestine places of detention, tortured and, in some cases, killed.
30 August 2006 [20:22]
Venice Commission: "We do not plan to observe Azerbaijani local elections"
The Council of Europe Venice Commission expects the Azerbaijani government to present a project compiled on the basis of its recommendations on the Electoral Code.
30 August 2006 [19:55]
Safar Abiyev: "Azerbaijan's deploying peacekeepers to Lebanon has not been discussed"
"Azerbaijan's deploying peacekeeping forces to Lebanon inside international peacekeeping contingent is not topic of discussion," Azerbaijan's Defense Minister Safar Abiyev told journalists.
30 August 2006 [16:52]
OSCE Chairman: "Serious obstacles still remain to the resolution of the Nagorno Karabagh conflict"
"Though 2006 is the promising year for the resolution of the Nagorno Garabagh conflict, Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents failed to reach an agreement in Paris and Bucharest," OSCE Chairman, Belgium Foreign Minister Karel De Gucht told Russian media.
30 August 2006 [13:45]
German Ambassador: "Azerbaijan is of great importance for Germany"
New German Ambassador to Azerbaijan Per Christopher Stanchina, who presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev on 3 August, held a press conference today.
30 August 2006 [10:18]
Dogu Perincek: "We'll never consent to attempts to consolidate some part of Azerbaijani territories with Armenia"
"We'll never cosent to the attempts to consolidate some part of Azerbaijani territories with Armenia," leader of Turkey's Working Party & chief coordinator of Talat Pasha Movement Dogu Perincek told.