"The law on education is expected to be put for discussion and adopted at the spring session of the Milli Majlis," said MP Abel Maharramov, the head of the Baku State University.
WHO gets familiar with Bird flu in Azerbaijan
The experts of the World Health Organization (WHO), Naomi Boxal and Andreas Gividorf assist to the Azerbaijani Health Ministry on epidemiological supervision in the framework of struggle with bird flu.
16 March 2006 [17:55]
Tomris Azeri: "Organization of 2nd Congress of World Azeris marked in US"
"The organization of the second conference of the Congress of World Azerbaijanis was marked in Brooklyn, New York," Tomris Azeri, the chairman of the Azerbaijani-US Society, Tomris Azeri, said in her speech to the conference in Baku.
16 March 2006 [16:30]
Adil Ismayilov: "Last examination of Azeri officer was tendentious"
The last examination for definition of psychological state of Ramil Safarov, an Azerbaijani officer who is accused of assassination of An Armenian officer, Gurgen Markarian in Budapest, was carried out in tendentious way, Adil Ismayilov, a law-defender of Safarov, told a news conference at the International Press Center.
16 March 2006 [16:15]
Ali Hasanov: "No tent camp for refugees, IDPs to be left by mid-2007"
"The tent camps built for refugees and internally displaced people will be fully eliminated by mid 2007," said Ali Hasanov, the Azerbaijani Vice Premier, the chairman of the State Commission on refugees and internally displaced people (IDP), on March 16.
16 March 2006 [15:48]
Nazim Ibrahimov: "Azeri Diaspora in the stage of progress and evolution"
"The Azerbaijani Diaspora now is in the stage of progress and evolution," stated Nazim Ibrahimov, the chairman of the state committee on work with Azerbaijanis residing abroad, at the 2nd Congress of the world Azerbaijanis.