A meeting called Stability Pact for the South Caucasus will be held in Brussels May 12 at the initiative of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) Political Affairs Committee.
Council of Europe Committee of Ministers session's agenda announced
Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Vardan Oskanyan will attend the 116th session of the Council of Europe Committee of Foreign Ministers scheduled for 18 and 19 May in Strasbourg.
11 May 2006 [10:01]
Mazahir Panahov: "International observers from 20 states will observe by-elections"
"Preparation works in all election constituencies have completed, ballot papers and numbered protocols have been distributed. This processes was implemented very seriously and under control," Central Election Commission (CEC) chairman has told journalists.
10 May 2006 [22:04]
Eurasia Daily Monitor: "Will Washington lead the Karabakh process?"
After a failed February attempt to break the deadlock in negotiations between Armenian President Robert Kocharian and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, observers thought the Karabakh peace process was dead.
10 May 2006 [21:28]
Georgia to quit CIS after consultations with EU, U.S.
Georgia will decide whether to quit the Commonwealth of Independent States after consulting allies in the EU and the U.S., a Georgian political analyst said Wednesday.