Preparatory trial of Yeni Fikir Youth Movement Chief Ruslan Bashirli, Chief assistant Ramin Tagiyev and Coordinator Said Nuri was held in the Grave Crimes Court.
Minister of Economic Development met with UN representatives
The Minister of Economic Development Heydar Babayev met with Marco Borsotti, the UN resident coordinator in Azerbaijan, Michael Hopkins, group manager of the "Using potential oil incomes in turning "back gold" into "human gold"" Project implemented in Azerbaijan, and Alan Webster, international advisor on macroeconomics and modeling.
01 April 2006 [09:16]
President Ilham Aliyev signs decree to make amendments and additions to the law "On mobilization preparation"
President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree to apply the law on making amendments and additions to some legislation acts on application of the law "On Mobilization preparation".
01 April 2006 [08:45]
Novruz Mammadov: "Viewing of Azerbaijani lands as Armenian territory in international organizations' websites might be subversion"
"Showing of Azerbaijan's Karabakh and Nakhchivan regions as Armenian territories in international organizations websites might be subversion and we are fighting against this fact," President's Office Foreign Affairs Officer Novruz Mammadov told journalists.