PACE co-reporters: "Azerbaijani and Armenian societies not ready to compromise"
22 January 2007 [14:22] - TODAY.AZ
"Armenia should use all possible means for the peaceful settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Yerevan should use its influence on Nagorno Karabakh Armenians for the peaceful settlement of the conflict," the report worked out by Mikko Elo and George Colombier, PACE Monitoring Committee co-reporters to Armenia, reads.
The report, on Armenian implementation of commitments before the Council of Europe, is going to be the main topic of the PACE winter session meeting tomorrow. The report reads that Armenia doesn't take serious steps in the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
"Nagorno Karabakh conflict is the biggest obstacle to the peace and stability in the region. The presidents of the sides have met three times- in Rambouillet (February), Budapest (June) and Minsk (November). Nevertheless, no important steps have been taken for the peaceful settlement. Robert Kocharyan showed no optimism to the peaceful settlement of the conflict during the meeting with the co-reporters. Besides, no work has been done to prepare both sides for compromise. None of the societies is ready to compromise," the report reads.
PACE Sub-Committee for Nagorno Karabakh conflict is going to organize the meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian delegations in Strasbourg January 25, APA reports.