YAP held nationwide congress
New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) held a nationwide congress
Erdogan: "Our main objective is to achieve putting in operation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Arzurum gas pipeline till the end of the year"
Turkish Prime Minister Rajab Tayyip Erdogan made this statement during a joint press-conference held after a meeting with the Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Nogaydeli being on a visit in Turkey.
04 February 2006 [16:07]
Sardar Jalaloglu: "Musavat shouldn't participate in re-elections and parliamentary sittings"
"Regrettably, sometimes the opposition parties couldn’t get out from the regular tricks of the government," First deputy chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) Sardar Jalaloglu told in the press conference today while commenting on the opinion of Musavat Party with regard to participating in the rerun elections.
04 February 2006 [16:03]
Aram Sarkisian: "If Kocharian signs the document concerning regulation of the conflict, this can prove Armenia as an aggressor"
"Armenia should reject meetings in the level of presidents till Nagorno Garabagh regime participates in the talks on regulation of the Nagorno Karabagh conflict as one side," Aram Sarkisian, chief of Armenian Democrat Party, head of the Organization Committee of “Defense of Nagorno Karabagh” said in his statement.