Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad said Saturday that Iran may reconsider its position on the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty if the West continues to use this agreement as a means of denying the country's right to nuclear energy for peaceful purposes.
Meeting of Foreign Ministries heads of Azerbaijan and Armenia is taking place in Paris
The meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Elmar Mammadyarov and Vardan Oskanyan is currently taking place in Paris.
11 February 2006 [14:55]
Council of Europe Committee of Ministers to debate issue of inadmissibility of Armenia's (occupier) membership of the Council of Europe on 15 February
The letter of inquiry sent by the member of the Azerbaijan delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Rafael Huseynov entitled "Inadmissibility of Armenia's (occupier) membership of the Council of Europe for violating fundamental principles and the main criteria of this Organization" will be debated at the sitting of the Committee of Ministers of the council of Europe (CE) on 15 February.
11 February 2006 [10:45]
Samad Seyidov: "Opposition to get another two places in Azeri delegation to PACE after repeated elections"
Two vacant places in Azerbaijani delegation to PACE will be given to opposition deputies after repeated elections on May 13, said Samad Seyidov, head of Azeri delegation to the organization.
11 February 2006 [10:30]
Mazahir Panahov: "No problem exists with the activity of CEC"
"Although composition of Central Election Commission was not formed completely, there is no problem with the activity of the commission", Chairman of Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov told journalists.
11 February 2006 [10:15]
Ali Karimli: "No reason to boycott both the re-elections and the Parliament, the party admits"
"The decision of Musavat on its quitting Azadliq alliance was not unexpected to me. Thus, the party knew that its anti-bloc steps would lead to its leaving the bloc sooner or later. Musavat quitted the bloc factually by determining to go parliament and re-elections. The party's latest statement is only legal confirmation of this decision."
11 February 2006 [10:05]
Samad Seyidov: "Most probably Leo Platvoet will lead the Council of Europe observation mission in re-elections"
The issue concerning the observation mission of Council of Europe for the rerun of elections to Milli Majlis scheduled for May 13 will be discussed in the Monitoring Committee of the organization.
11 February 2006 [10:00]
Contract on interrelated development of military-industrial complexes to be signed between Azerbaijan, Ukraine and Pakistan
A contract on interrelated development of military-industrial complexes (MIC) is expected to be signed between Azerbaijan, Ukraine and Pakistan this year.