Sergey Markedonov: "The Kosovo phantom is hovering over Caucasus"
03 June 2008 [10:11] - TODAY.AZ
Official Baku’s behavior in tensing situation around Nagorno Karabakh conflict should be viewed from various angles, according to a Russian expert Sergey Markedonov.
"First, it’s the forthcoming presidential election. Second, Azerbaijan is trying to insinuate itself into the international community not only as an energy supplier but also as a dynamically developing state. Be attentive to notice that oil is not mentioned in ads about Azerbaijan," head of the interethnic relations department at the institute of political and military analysis Sergei Markedonov said in an interview with PanARMENIAN.Net.
"As to bellicose statements, they won’t stop. The Kosovo phantom is hovering over Caucasus. Recognition of the breakaway province’s independence was a part of realpolitik and there is no guarantee that Karabakh will not have the same fate. So, Azerbaijan’s concerns are grounded," he said.