Azerbaijan will not recognize results of Karabakh referendum
04 December 2006 [13:33] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will not recognize the results of the referendum on the Karabakh constitution set to be held in the unrecognized republic of Nagorno Karabakh on December 10, a statement by the Azeri Foreign Ministry says.
"Any constituent document on the Karabakh self-government may enter into force only in the course of a well-considered, legal, democratic and peaceful process, in which the Armenian and Azeri communities take part on equal terms," the statement says.
The December 10 referendum "in the occupied region of Azerbaijan would breach not only the norms and principles of the Azeri constitution but also those of international law," the ministry said.
"Azerbaijan will never recognize the illegal Armenian-sponsored acts which derive from the policy of fait accompli and which are in total opposition to attempts to achieve lasting peace and regional stability," the ministry said. Interfax