Instructed by President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, Assistant to President Anar Alakbarov visits MP Fazil Mustafa
29 March 2023 [16:23] - TODAY.AZ
On behalf of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, Assistant to the President Anar Alakbarov visited MP Fazil Mustafa, who was subjected to a terrorist act near his home on March 28, at the hospital where he is being treated, and met with his family members.
Conveying the head of state`s and the First Lady`s wishes for his recovery, Anar Alakbarov said that President Ilham Aliyev has given relevant instructions on taking all necessary measures by the medical personnel for his speedy recovery. It was brought to attention that President Ilham Aliyev instructed the law enforcement agencies to carry out urgent operational and investigative measures in order to identify the person or persons who committed the treacherous terrorist act and hold them criminally responsible.
MP Fazil Mustafa expressed his deep gratitude to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva for the attention and care, emphasized that the incident did not shake him, saying he will continue, as always, to be loyal to the ideas of statehood, and nothing can prevent him from this path.