Armenian Prime Minister: "It is incorrect to speak of deployment of peacekeepers in Karabakh conflict zone out of context"
09 February 2006 [11:18] - TODAY.AZ
"I think it incorrect to speak about deployment of peacekeepers in the Karabakh conflict zone out of context, because a whole package appears, and the issue of peacekeepers is only one of the components," Armenian Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan said.
According to Prime Minister, statements about status, territories, referendum, or peacekeepers are "an attempt to present one issue out of context."
"Now the package of Nagorno Karabakh settlement that envisages a complex decision. The negotiation process is underway, but there is no agreement yet," stressed Margaryan. According to him, as soon as the agreement is reached, the Republican Party (led by the Armenian Prime Minister) will present its point of view on it.
On February 10, the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan are to discuss the problem of Karabakh conflict settlement in Paris with participation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.