Ayaz Mutallibov: "Azadliq bloc members know better what reasons led to the standoff"
08 February 2006 [10:10] - TODAY.AZ
Former Azerbaijani President gave exclusive interview.
"The happenings in opposition are a natural process. When the work is fruitless, reasons for failure are examined and firstly one tries to find the culprit. In such cases, divergence of opinions and arguments appear among various groups, figures and leaders. I respect the pluralism which appeared as a result of polemics and works for common aim. I think the happenings appeared in the opposition after elections will be calm soon."
This exclusive interview was given to APA by co-chief of the ASDP, ex-president Ayaz Mutallibov who lives in Moscow now.
Taking stance on the happenings in National Independence Party of Azerbaijan (NIPA) which resulted in separation of the party, Ayaz Mutallibov called it the own business of the party and noted that, there are politically skilled figures in the party leadership who can regulate such problems: "As for the point who we consider as legitimate in the party, it depends who Azerbaijani community will support and what Ministry of Justice will decide."
Touching on the happenings in YeS bloc, ex-president stated that this bloc was set up in connection with the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan and ASDP is on good terms with the bloc because the elections have not finished yet. Noting continuous relations with the bloc will be determined after the reelections, he underscored that, the activity of the bloc should be controlled in the political arena of Azerbaijan by the decision of Coordination Council.
Making clear his return to Azerbaijan, Ayaz Mutallibov said: "I was the first president of the independent Azerbaijan. Not depending on the will of anybody, I was lucky to hold this post. Nobody can be proud of long-term migration life of the first president of a country which has chosen orientation of democratic development."
He also added that, Azerbaijani president's personal will should be final in this issue, besides the appeals of various international organizations as well as "Sotsintern" which ASDP is also a member of.
Taking a stance on approval of the credentials of Azerbaijani delegation in Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE), Ayaz Mutallibov said that, both other international organizations and PACE showed in their reports that irregularities were committed in the parliamentary elections: "But it is necessary to note that, this organization can only give recommendations, advices but nothing. This issue is the own business of Azerbaijan and PACE mentioned all shortcomings, irregularities but considered the elections as an improved step for Azerbaijan, one of the last USSR countries. Besides, a number of proposals and remarks were given and commitments were mentioned. Probably, fulfillment of these commitments will also be controlled."
Noting he will not join reelections, ex-president said that under the decision of ASDP Central Committee, his party will participate in reelections to be held in May. Taking stance on the issue that Lale Shovket relinquished her mandate, Ayaz Mutallibov said that he regards either Lale Shovkat's relinquishing her mandate or the decisions other opposition MPs will make as their personal steps and he respects all decisions. He noted that it is necessary for opposition parties to be represented in the composition of CEC.
Sharing his opinions on the happenings in Azadliq bloc, ex-president said that, parties and organizations entered the bloc should determine who is right: "They know better their shortcomings and reasons have led to the standoff."
Ayaz Mutallibov also spoke of the activities of opposition afterward: "Opposition should investigate the faults of previous years, give up personal ambitions, and accept the problems of people, country as priority and struggle for the restoration of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Azerbaijan for the sake of Azerbaijan's statehood. If everybody works for his own party, his own goals as previous years, any improvement is out of question."