19 January 2022 [17:49] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani State Border Service has inaugurated the new headquarters building of the Gubadli special border division, the service's press centre reported on January 18.
At the inauguration ceremony, State Border Service Head Elchin Guliyev conveyed his congratulations on this remarkable event.
The building has study rooms, a conference hall and a duty room, which provide the necessary conditions for high-level service of personnel. The building is equipped with permanent water and electricity and a heating system. Landscaping work has been carried out in the area, asphalt has been laid and trees have been planted, the report added.
Speakers noted that under President Ilham Aliyev's instructions, the necessary border defence and security infrastructure had been created on the liberated territories. Last year, 19 new military units and more than 100 border checkpoints were launched in Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, and Lachin regions, the press centre said.
It was stressed that Aliyev's visits last year to four new military units on the liberated territories was another sign of the high confidence and state care for border protection and encouraged the border guards to succeed. The border guards, who successfully completed their combat missions in the Patriotic War, still honorably fulfill the task of ensuring the inviolability of the sacred borders, which were liberated from from Armenian occupation.
Flowers were laid in front of the monument to the servicemen of the State Border Service who died in the Patriotic War.
At the end of the event, a group of distinguished servicemen was awarded.
A solemn farewell ceremony was organized for the demobilized servicemen and dozens of memorial photos were taken.