Ramil Usubov: Azerbaijan does not need destructive opposition
19 November 2005 [13:06] - TODAY.AZ
The Ministry of Internal Affairs flexes muscles in front of the opposition warning that it will suppress it if necessary.
"No one will be allowed to take the power in Azerbaijan by force. The actions aimed at establishing chaos and permissiveness in the country will be resolutely suppressed," stated the Azerbaijan’s Interior Minister (IM) Ramil Usubv on November 18.
"The public witnessed, that the Azerbaijani authorities permitted opposition to hold actions in all regions of the country. It is absurd to say about any impediments to the freedom
of assembly and speech," the IM head noted, saying, there are destructive forces in the country, seeking to breach stability in Azerbaijan.
According to Yusubov, certain forces in the opposition try to create the atmosphere of discontent towards the authorities and the law enforcement bodies.
"Azerbaijan does not need the destructive opposition. The society wants constructivism for the sake of the national goals. Ill-wishers from outside use this factor for discrediting the county’s image," Usubov stressed, and they [opposition] do not understand, that by such actions they bring harm only to themselves.