Turkmenistan takes part in int’l agricultural exhibition in UAE
04 November 2018 [13:11] - TODAY.AZ
A delegation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of Turkmenistan has recently taken part in the Agriscape-2018 exhibition and conference in Abu Dhabi, the Turkmen Foreign Ministry said in a message.
The event is dedicated to the attraction of investments in agriculture and food safety issues. The organizer was the Abu Dhabi Food Security Center.
Turkmenistan is working to ensure food security in the country, to expand exports of products manufactured in Turkmenistan, to ensure the sufficiency of goods, to support entrepreneurship and to attract foreign investments, the message said.
Earlier it was reported that 760,000 hectares of land are planned to be used for winter crops and 1.6 million tons of grain are planned to be harvested in Turkmenistan in 2019.
Earlier, Turkmenistan received a special award by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) for achievements in the field of food security.