Iran: JCPOA commission approves proposal on Natanz site
11 January 2017 [12:26] - TODAY.AZ
The JCPOA (Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action) Joint Commission - a group tasked with monitoring commitments to the nuclear deal between Iran and six world powers, has approved Iran’s proposal for cleaning up of sediments from Natanz uranium enrichment facility, the Iranian deputy foreign minister Abbas Araqchi said.
Based on the approved proposal, all sediments of the enriched materials, which will be removed from the pipes will be excluded from the allowed 300-kilogram stockpile of enriched uranium, Araqchi said, Mehr news agency reported Jan. 11.
So Tehran will be able to enrich more uranium, the top Iranian diplomat, who headed the Iranian delegation in recent meeting of JCPOA Joint Commission, said. He did not mention how much of stockpile Iran currently has.
He added that the joint commission approved the proposal after months of expert talks.
Representatives of Iran and the six world powers (the US, Russia, China, France, Britain and Germany) gathered on Jan. 10 in Vienna to address Iran’s complaint over Washington’s extending the sanctions against Iran for another 10 years.
Following the meeting all sides reaffirmed their strong commitment to continued full and effective implementation of the JCPOA.
The Joint Commission underscored the sanctions lifting commitments contained in the JCPOA, in particular as they relate to the Iran Sanctions Act, and recognized the United States' assurance that extension of the Iran Sanctions Act does not affect in any way the sanctions lifting Iran receives under the deal or the ability of companies to do business in Iran consistent with the JCPOA.