Maiden Tower Festival kicks off in capital [PHOTO]
22 September 2017 [16:29] - TODAY.AZ
The “Maiden Tower” International Art Festival, on the most colorful and brightest festivals in the capital city, kicked off on September 22.
The 8th edition of the Art Festival is being held in front of the Maiden Tower with organizational support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Administration of State Historical - Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher”.
During the three-day event, young artists, representing various creative centers, will create works reflecting synthesis and mutual exchange of distinct culture and traditions by decorating small dummy of the tower with national style.
The festival aims primarily to contribute to the promotion of the Maiden Tower in Icherisheher (Old City), one of the most ancient and mysterious monuments in Azerbaijan, which is included in UNESCO’s World Heritage List in 2000. It also helps to familiarize international artists with Azerbaijan's art and culture.