04 September 2017 [10:37] - TODAY.AZ
A short feature film "Voice", co-produced by Azerbaijani and Iranian filmmakers, will be presented at the 13th Kazan International Muslim Film Festival on September 5-11.
The festival aims to ensure experience exchange of the workers in the sphere of culture and arts of Russia and Muslim countries of the neighboring and far-abroad countries, display the creative achievements of the Muslim cinematographers and the representatives of the other religious affiliation, who make films popularizing human, spiritual and moral values as well as cultural traditions.
This year, the festival has received 782 entries from 61 countries.
The film "Voice" by Dariusz Najafi Göl (Erturan Najafi) will be presented in the competitive program "Short feature films", Trend Life reported.
The jury members will include film director Alirza Shahruhi (Iran), film critic, film critic Elena Alekseeva (Russia), actor Orkhan Milli (Turkey).
The movie was filmed with the assistance of the Iranian Union of Young Cinematographers and the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts. The shootings took place in Iran.
The "Voice" film will be screened on September 9 at the "Rodina" cinema in Kazan.
The film's director will answer the questions of the audience.