12 May 2017 [15:28] - TODAY.AZ
The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) plans to complete the transfer to the state its distressed assets that remained on the balance sheet of the bank, restructure liabilities and determine the strategy of the activities of affiliated banks.
The plan on the IBA restructuring was coordinated with the Financial Market Supervision Body of Azerbaijan.
The IBA affiliated banks operate in Russia since 2002 and in Georgia since 2007. In the framework of voluntary restructuring of obligations, a certain part of the foreign currency debt, attracted from state and foreign creditors, will be voluntarily transferred to the state.
In July 2015, President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the measures for rehabilitation related to the preparations for privatizing the state-owned shares of the IBA.
The IBA has been working closely with the Ministry of Finance, the Financial Market Supervision Body (FMSB) and the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) to address issues relating to IBA’s financial position and the sufficiency of its regulatory capital in accordance with the objectives of the Presidential Decree.
The FMSB states that the restructuring plan covers only certain obligations to foreign creditors and the state and does not cover all other obligations of the IBA. To fulfill these obligations, the bank has enough free funds.
Before the transfer of debts to the government is completed, the implementation of foreign creditors' foreign currency liabilities (with the exception of payment of interest on transactions for trade financing) is suspended.
The bank has been operating since 1992 and is one of the country's two state banks.