Washington has thought over a number of versions about attack on Iran.
Elmar Mammdyarov met WIPO's head
?zerbaijan has a large intellectual potential in many fields, including science, education and other spheres, the general director of the World Organization on Intellectual Property (WIPO) Kamil Idris said in a statement at the meeting with the Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry head Elmar Mammadyarov.
04 March 2006 [15:17]
Azerbaijan supports "One China Policy"
Azerbaijan has stated its support for the territorial integrity of China, following Taiwan's decision to scrap a council on reunification with the mainland.
04 March 2006 [14:11]
Ilham Aliyev: "No plans to place bases of foreign states in Azerbaijan"
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev denied the rumours of possible deployment of an American military base in Azerbaijan.
04 March 2006 [12:30]
Elmar Mammadyarov: "OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will meet in Washington March 6"
Personal representative of the OSCE-chairman-in-office Andrzej Kasprzyk told Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov that OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs woul meet in Washington March 6.
04 March 2006 [12:24]
Rino Harnish: "Statements of Armenia increase protests"
Armenia's statements of Nagorno Karabakh independence increase protests.
04 March 2006 [12:06]
UN Ex-Secretary General: "During my visit to Azerbaijan local media wrote my wife was Armenian"
"It is not a secret to anybody that my resignation from UN Secretary General post in 1996 was a result of US secret diplomacy. It is an undeniable fact that the US Secretary General in Clinton's administration Warren Christopher exerted pressure on the heads of the countries not to support my candidacy during his visit to African countries. A range of articles written against me is also known to everybody."