Sergey Markedonov: "Russia's role in the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict is rapidly declining"
02 June 2008 [17:26] - TODAY.AZ
"Russia's role in the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict is rapidly declining unlike the United States as Russia does not provide material support to "Nagorno Karabakh Republic", said Sergey Markedonov,  chief of department for problems of international relations under the Institute of Political and Military Analysis and candidate of historical sciences.
He said Russia does not strive for expanding format of talks on the conflict resolution with participation of the so-called "Nagorno Karabakh Republic" as a real participant of the conflict, confining itself to contacts with Armenia.
"Following declaration of Kosovo's independence and its recognition by 30 states, Russia defined its position on Abkhazia and South Ossetia but prefers to "abstain" from developing a strategy regarding Karabakh. Meanwhile, this strategy should not be reduced to the choice between recognition and silence.
The specter of approaches is wider. Meanwhile, positions of official Yerevan and unrecognized "Nagorno Karabakh Republic" not always coincide. Undoubtedly, Russia needs stable relations with Azerbaijan, but recognition of "Nagorno Karabakh Republic" as a participant of the talks is just a recognition of political reality not of the de-facto state", noted the Russian expert.