Qudrat Hasanquliyev: "Boycott of presidential elections by Azadlyg bloc evidences uncertainty about its chances"
31 May 2008 [14:13] - TODAY.AZ
"The tactics of boycotting presidential elections by Azadlyg bloc will not yield anything positive", said chairman of Azerbaijan Single Popular Front Party, Milli Medjlis deputy Qudrat Hasanquliyev.
He said regardless of Electoral Code, working in the country, opposition should take part in the presidential elections.
"Each party should present its program to the community. In 1998 our party also boycotted the elections, but results showed that it does not give anything positive.
It is senseless to boycott elections. Boycott of presidential elections by Azadlyg bloc evidences its uncertainly about its chances, in particular about gaining voters signatures, put necessary deposits and gain sufficient number of votes at the elections.
As the parties are uncertain about their victory, they have chosen the tactics of boycott, thus demonstrating their principle positions to international organizations. Boycott affect Azerbaijan's image", noted he.