Yagub Abbasov to be nominated for ADP chairmanship election
02 February 2007 [01:15] - TODAY.AZ
"My supporters will nominate me to Azerbaijan Democratic Party chairmanship in the congress. I made up my mind to participate in the elections for chairmanship of the party, taking into consideration my supporters' wish," said Deputy Chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party Yagub Abbasov.
"Rasul Guliyev is a democratic person. He also wants an alternative in elections to chairmanship in the congress to be held in May. I was the chairman of Democratic Path Party in 2000. When our party united with ADP the situation became complicated. The members of the party did not want to unite. Despite all difficulties, the decision was made on uniting, but the party activists wanted me to become co-founder of ADP. I did not want it then. But now I intend to nominate myself," he said.
Abbasov also said that his supporters want him to participate in 2008 presidential elections as party candidate.
"If the elections are normal and democratic, I can join the processes as ADP's candidate to presidency and be one of the party candidates," he told the APA.