Armenian Speaker accuses Georgia
22 December 2006 [17:40] - TODAY.AZ
"Armenian delegations to the international forums must act in the interests of their own state," Armenian Parliament Speaker Tigran Torosian said while commenting on the statements by Nino Burjanadze who accused the Armenian parliamentary delegation of foiling the conclusion of the Final communique of the South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative winter session.
He said that it would not be bad if the interests of Armenia and Georgia coincided.
"But Georgian side wishes decisions beneficial to them were adopted each time. And this case they do not take into consideration whether their position corresponds to Armenia's interests," the speaker stated.
It should be noted that, Final Communique was not adopted in the last meeting of South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative.
Georgia blames Armenia for this, Georgian parliament's speaker Nino Burjanadze said.
The meetings of the South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative are held twice a year.
Though Georgia offered the clause concerning the increase of xenophobia tendencies against Georgians and the representatives of other Caucasian nations in Russia, Armenia did not agree to it.
Armenian parliamentarians offered to substitute the word "Russia" by "in a number of countries" in the suggested clause.
But Georgia did not accept Armenians' offer, so the final document was not signed. Nino Burjanadze estimated Armenia's position as an unpleasant fact form the point of view of formation of unique principles of the region, APA reports.